Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] James M. Markham. Published for NC Criminal Law on August 13, 2020. For the most part, if a defendant is convicted of a crime included in the list of reportable offenses, the defendant must register. But some crimes require registration only if the judge orders it. Criminal Law Blog. Launched in January 2009, this new blog by faculty member Jeff Welty includes postings about current criminal law issues, answers to recurrent questions that Welty receives from the field, and interesting theories about criminal law that he has stumbled upon. Jan 18, 2017 · The rules. G.S. 15A-928 sets forth the procedures the prosecutor and superior court judge must follow “when the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter.”. These are the rules that govern pleading, arraignment and ...

Blogs | NC Criminal Law.